WYOMING DEPT. OF TRANS. v. Haglund
[…] W.S. 31-7-138(d) and (e) apply to a license under this section.

Section 31-6-102(f) (emphasis added).

The county court acquitted Haglund of the criminal charge, and she asked the department to return her license to her pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-7-138(e) (Michie 1997 & Supp.1998). That provision states in pertinent part:

(e) Upon receipt of a record indicating the disposition of the arrest or citation which required surrender of the license:
(i) Each Wyoming license surrendered under this section or pursuant to W.S. XX-X-XXXX(k) shall be:
(A) Returned, if the licensee is not convicted and is otherwise entitled to receive the license ....

Section 31-7-138(e)(i)(A). The department refused to return Haglund's license to her, stating: