Sinclair Transportation Company v. Sandberg, Court of Appeals No. 08CA1249 (Colo. App. 9/17/2009)
[…] 1. Section 38-5-105

When construing a statute, our primary duty is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent, looking first to the statute's plain language. McIntire v. Trammell Crow, Inc., 172 P.3d 977, 979 (Colo. App. 2007). If the statute's plain language is clear and unambiguous, we apply the statute as written. Garhart ex rel. Tinsman v. Columbia/HealthONE, L.L.C., 95 P.3d 571, 591 (Colo. 2004).

As pertinent here, section 38-5-105 provides:

Such . . . pipeline company . . . is vested with the power of eminent domain, and authorized to proceed to obtain rights-of-way for poles, wires, pipes, regulator stations, substations, and systems for such purposes by means thereof. Whenever such company. . . is unable to secure by deed, contract, or agreement such rights-of-way, or easements of persons or corporations, it shall be lawful for such . . . pipeline company . . . to acquire such title in the manner now provided by law for the exercise of the right of eminent domain and in the manner as set forth in this article.

The phrase "[s]uch . . . pipeline company" in this section necessarily means, as relevant here, by reference back to section 38-5-101, C.R.S. 2009, "[a]ny domestic or foreign . . . pipeline company . . . authorized to do business under the laws of this state." See Reg'l Transp. Dist. v.