Singh v. Prasifka
[…] Section 2177, subdivision (c)(2), provides one exception to this four-attempt rule: "Notwithstanding paragraph (1), an applicant who obtains a passing score on all parts of Step 3 . . . in more than four attempts and who meets the requirements of

3

Section 2135.5 shall be eligible to be considered for issuance of a physician's and surgeon's certificate." The exception under section 2135.5, however, is for physicians who are licensed in another state. It requires, among other things, that the applicant "hold an unlimited and unrestricted license as a physician and surgeon in another state and has held that license continuously for a minimum of four years prior to the date of application." (§ 2135.5, subd. (a).) Because Singh did not meet the requirements of section 2135.5, he did not qualify for the exception to the four-attempt rule.

In November 2017 Singh wrote the Medical Board.