Singleton v. State, 79-646
[…] The appellants thereafter perfected this appeal.

II.

Appellants cite Gibbs v. State, 259 Ala. 561, 67 So.2d 836 (1953) and Winstead v. State, Ala.Civ.App., 375 So.2d 1207 (1979) as authority for the proposition that the State must affirmatively prove that a conveyance was "loaded for movement" before it can condemn the conveyance for being used to facilitate the transportation of a controlled substance; however, a close analysis of the applicable forfeiture statute indicates that a lesser burden of proof may apply.

Code 1975, § 20-2-93(a)(4) provides, in pertinent part, that "(a)ll conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles or vessels, which are used or intended for use to transport or in any manner to facilitate the transportation" (emphasis added) of controlled substances may be forfeited. In Gibbs this Court construed analogous forfeiture provisions governing the condemnation and forfeiture of vehicles "used" in the importation and/or transportation of prohibited liquors and beverages.