Metropolitan Toyota, Inc. v. State ex rel. Galanos
[…] Metropolitan intervened to challenge the condemnation, but the trial court ordered the condemnation and forfeiture of the car. Metropolitan argues that its evidence showed that it had no knowledge or notice of Pugh's intended use of the car for the sale of controlled substances and that notice cannot be imputed to it because it could not have discovered, by the exercise of reasonable diligence, that Pugh would be likely to use the car for that purpose.

Code 1975, § 20-2-93, provides in pertinent part:

"(a) The following are subject to forfeiture:

"....

"(5) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles or vessels, which are used or intended for use to transport or in any manner to facilitate the transportation for the purpose of sale or receipt of property described in subdivisions (1) [i.e., controlled substances] or (2) of this subsection; provided, however, that:

"....

"b.