Metropolitan Toyota, Inc. v. State ex rel. Galanos
[…] Singleton v. State, 396 So.2d 1050, 1054 (Ala.1981) (citations omitted). See also Pickron v. State, 443 So.2d 905 (Ala.1983); Air Shipping International v. State, 392 So.2d 828 (Ala.1981); and Pugh v. State ex rel. Galanos, 441 So.2d 931 (Ala.Civ.App.1983).

A close inspection of the statutes and cases, however, reveals that the statutes are not in pertinent respects similar, and that the "notice imputed as a matter of law" and "reasonable diligence" rules arise from provisions in the 1919 liquor law, Ala. Acts 1919, No. 7, which are not found in the controlled substances law. Code 1975, § 28-4-290, carried forward without amendment from the 1919 act, provides in part:

"[B]oth the court in condemnation proceedings and the [sheriff or other officer selling the property] on advertisement shall sell the right of all interested persons in and to said conveyances, vehicles and other property who aided or assisted in the illegal transportation or who had knowledge or notice thereof or could by reasonable diligence have obtained knowledge or notice thereof."

Thus, the "reasonable diligence" requirement was explicitly set forth in the liquor statute, whereas § 20-2-93(a)(5)b. provides that conveyances are not subject to forfeiture if the owner establishes that the controlled-substances violation occurred "without his knowledge or consent."