Sink v. Com., Record No. 0225-98-3.
[…] Code § 46.2-356 provides the period during which an habitual offender may not be relicensed: "No license to drive ... shall be issued to an habitual offender (i) for a period of ten years from the date of any final order ... finding the person to be an habitual offender and (ii) until the privilege of the person to drive ... has been restored by an order of a court entered in a proceeding as provided in this article."

Code § 46.2-307 states: "A nonresident over the age of sixteen years who has been duly licensed as a driver under a law requiring the licensing of drivers in his home state or country ... shall be permitted, without a Virginia license, to drive a motor vehicle on the highways of the Commonwealth." Sink argues that while Code §§ 46.2-356 and 46.2-357 appear to forbid him from driving, Code § 46.2-307 specifically authorizes him to drive in Virginia.

Sink argues...

To continue reading

Request your trial
53 cases
  • Hollowell v. VA. MARINE RESOURCES COM'N
    • United States