Skenesborough Stone Inc. v. Village of Whitehall
[…] Because the minutes of such meeting, however, were omitted from the record on appeal, petitioners ask this court to conclude that the zoning commission was therefore secretly appointed in violation of Village Law § 7-710. We find no support for such speculation in the record. The mere fact that the minutes of the October 5, 1995 meeting were, according to respondents, inadvertently omitted from the record on appeal, in no way contradicts Norton's averment regarding the establishment of the zoning commission.

Nor are we persuaded that the zoning commission violated Village Law § 7-710(3), which requires that "[s]uch commission * * * make a preliminary report and hold one or more public hearings thereon as deemed appropriate by the commission before submitting its final report [to the village board of trustees]". Here, the record reveals that the zoning commission held a public hearing on a draft of the proposed zoning law on July 9, 1996 and thereafter transmitted its final report to the Village Board on July 10, 1996.