Skydive Myrtle Beach, Inc. v. Horry Cnty., Appellate Case No. 2014-002491
[…] We affirm.
1. The circuit court properly dismissed the complaint pursuant to the South Carolina Tort Claims Act because "[a]n employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided for in subsection (b)." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a) (2005). Subsection (b) sets forth exceptions to this immunity "if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b) (2005). After careful review, we find Skydive's complaint failed to assert sufficient facts to show the individual defendants acted outside the scope of their official duties or fell within any of subsection (b)'s other exceptions. See Flateau v.