Slater v. McKinna, 99SA224.
[…] On its face, this section applies directly to this case because Slater is an out-of-state prisoner transferred to a private prison facility in Colorado. The more difficult question is whether the ICC or the WICC also apply.

The ICC provides that "[e]ach party state may make one or more contracts with any one or more of the other party states for the confinement of inmates on behalf of a sending state in institutions situated within receiving states." § 24-60-1602 art. III(a) (emphasis added). "`Institution' means any penal or correctional facility, including but not limited to a facility for the mentally ill or mentally defective, in which inmates as defined in (d) above may lawfully be confined." § 24-60-1602 art. II(e). "`Inmate' means a male or female offender who is committed, under sentenced to or confined in a penal or correctional institution." § 24-60-1602 art. II(d). The corresponding sections of the WICC are essentially identical. See § 24-60-801 art. III(a), art. II(d), (e).

This definition of "institution" does not itself exclude a private facility. However, three factors persuade us that neither the ICC nor the WICC applies to private correctional facilities.

First, neither the ICC nor the WICC preempts other state law on the subject of the interstate transfer of prisoners. See § 24-60-1602, art. IX ("Nothing contained in this compact shall be construed to abrogate or impair any agreement or other arrangement which a party state may have with a non-party state for the confinement, rehabilitation or treatment of inmates nor to repeal any other laws of a party state authorizing the making of cooperative institutional arrangements."); § 24-60-801, art. IX (same); see also Arnold v. Colorado Dep't of Corrections, 978 P.2d 149, 152 (Colo.App.1999) (rejecting contention that the ICC, pursuant to the Supremacy Clause, preempts any state law or contract regulating the interstate transfer of inmates).