Slater v. McKinna, 99SA224.
[…] 4. Whether the Interstate Corrections Compact, see §§ 24-60-1601 to -1603, 7 C.R.S. (1999), or the Western Interstate Corrections Compact, see §§ 24-60-801 to -805, 7 C.R.S. (1999), apply to the petitioner's incarceration at the CCCF.

5. If either compact applies, what effect does this have on the present case?

After reviewing the attorney general's amicus brief and the reply of the petitioner, we conclude that section 17-1-104.5 applies to Slater's confinement in Colorado, but that the ICC and the WICC do not.

III.

Section 17-1-104.5, 7 C.R.S. (1999) provides:

17-1-104.5. Incarceration of inmates from other states—private contract prison facilities.
(1) The general assembly finds and declares that the importation of prisoners from other states into correctional facilities not operated by the department of corrections is a matter of statewide concern.
(2) No inmate from a state other than Colorado may be received into the state of Colorado and be housed in a private contract prison facility or a prison facility operated by a political subdivision of the state:
(a) Without the express approval of the executive director, which approval shall not be unreasonably withheld; and
(b) Unless the private contract prison facility or a prison facility operated by a political subdivision is designed to meet or exceed the appropriate security level for the inmate.

On its face, this section applies directly to this case because Slater is an out-of-state prisoner transferred to a private prison facility in Colorado. The more difficult question is whether the ICC or the WICC also apply.