Slowinski v. Sweeney
[…] This was incorrect. Because the child was born to an intact marriage between the legal father and mother, the biological father was precluded from bringing the paternity suit and the trial court should not have considered it.
Florida law is very specific regarding who may bring paternity suits. The statutes governing paternity contain language indicating biological fathers may not challenge the paternity of children born to intact marriages. For example, section 742.011, Florida Statutes (2010), states paternity suits may be brought only “to determine the paternity of the child when paternity has not been established by law or otherwise.” Paternity is “otherwise” established when the child is born to an intact marriage and recognized by the husband as his own child. See G.F.C. v. S.G., 686 So.2d 1382, 1385 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997).