Small Business Admin. for Exemption from Ad Valorem Taxation in Meade County, Kan., Application of
[…] A state may not, consistent with the Supremacy Clause, United States Const., art. VI, cl. 2, lay a tax "directly upon the United States." Mayo v. United States, 319 U.S. 441, 447, 63 S.Ct. 1137, 1140, 87 L.Ed. 1504 (1943). This prohibition applies to ad valorem taxes imposed by a state or county on real estate owned by the United States. Clallam County v. United States, 263 U.S. 341, 44 S.Ct. 121, 68 L.Ed. 328 (1923). Kansas law also recognizes the prohibition. K.S.A. 79-201a exempts "[a]ll property belonging exclusively to the United States, except property which congress has expressly declared to be subject to state and local taxation," from all property or ad valorem taxes.
SBA is an agency of the United States and operates under the general direction and control of the President. 15 U.S.C. 633 (1988). It is an integral part of the government mechanism, not merely a separate legal entity. Small Business Adm'n v.