Smelley v. State, BH-376
[…] As appellant asserts, a witness's trial testimony may not be corroborated or "bolstered" by his or her own prior consistent statement. Von Gallon v. State, 50 So.2d 882 (Fla.1951); McElveen v. State, 415 So.2d 746 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982); Allison v. State, 162 So.2d 922 (Fla. 1st DCA 1964); Holliday v. State, 389 So.2d 679 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1980); Perez v. State, 371 So.2d 714 (Fla. 2d DCA 1979). This general rule is subject to exceptions, however, and the exception pertinent to this particular issue is set forth in Section 90.801(2)(b) of the Evidence Code, which provides in relevant part:

(2) A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is:

(b) Consistent with his testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against him of improper influence, motive, or recent fabrication; ...

Thus, prior consistent statements of a witness testifying at trial are admissible to rebut, among other things, an express or implied charge of recent fabrication. Hendrieth v. State, 483 So.2d 768, 769 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986), citing Demps v. State, 462 So.2d 1074 (Fla.1985). In Allison v.