Smith, In re, A93A0021
[…] The order was filed on that day, shortly before the hearing. The trial court found Smith in indirect criminal contempt of the Camden County Superior Court, and ordered him to pay a $500 fine.

1. The first question is whether Smith can be held in contempt of an order which was not filed until after he had complied with its terms. We find this order was enforceable despite not having been filed.

OCGA § 15-1-4(a)(3) provides that a court has the power "to issue attachments and inflict summary punishment for contempt of court [in] cases of ... [d]isobedience or resistance by any officer of the courts, party, juror, witness, or other person or persons to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of the courts." OCGA § 9-11-58(b) provides that filing with the clerk constitutes entry of a judgment, and unless the court otherwise directs, a judgment is not effective "for any purpose" until this is done.