Irvin, In re, 67845
[…] Smith, 164 Ga. 23, 24(7), 137 S.E. 390. See also Tyree v. Jackson, 226 Ga. 690, 694 (2), 177 S.E.2d 160; Boynton v. Reeves, 226 Ga. 202, 203, 173 S.E.2d 702; Myers v. Wilson, 167 Ga.App. 340, 342(2), 306 S.E.2d 401.

The respondent sheriff argues that as the directions of the superior court were oral rather than written those directions were unenforceable, void and not a valid basis for an adjudication of contempt. This may be correct in regard to OCGA § 15-1-4(a)(3). However, the superior court is also authorized to inflict summary punishment for contempt under the circumstances stated in OCGA § 15-1-4(a)(2). OCGA § 15-1-4(a)(2) provides that the superior court may inflict summary punishment for contempt of court predicated upon "[m]isbehavior of any of the officers of the courts in their official transactions."

Sheriffs are certainly officers of the superior court. See in this regard OCGA § 15-13-1 et seq. and OCGA § 15-16-1 et seq. Several of the duties of the sheriff involve custody and supervision of persons in custody awaiting trial.