Smith, Miller and Patch v. Lorentzson
[…] Rowell, 171 Ga.App. 821, 321 S.E.2d 341 (1984), and each co-defendant applied for a writ of certiorari. We denied Dr. Rowell's application, but granted certiorari in Smith, Miller and Patch's appeal to consider the following questions:
1. The Court of Appeals held "that the statute of limitation ... [a]s to products liability ... is now ten years (OCGA § 51-1-11, formerly Code Ann. § 105-106)." Lorentzson, supra, 171 Ga.App. at 825, 321 S.E.2d 341. This is incorrect. The nature of the injury sustained in this case is an injury to the person, and OCGA § 9-3-33 therefore applies to Lorentzson's products liability claims. Daniel v. American Optical Corporation, 251 Ga. 166, 304 S.E.2d 383 (1983).
2. OCGA § 9-3-96 provides that "[i]f the defendant or those under whom he claims are guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff's discovery of the fraud." See Trust Co. Bank v. Union Circulation Co., 241 Ga. 343, 245 S.E.2d 297 (1978). Smith, Miller and Patch is not "claiming under" Dr. Rowell, and his alleged fraud is therefore not imputable to the manufacturer so as to toll the statute of limitation. Id.