Smith v. Beaufort County Hosp. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] "[T]he scope of review on appeal is limited to those issues presented by assignment of error in the record on appeal." Koufman v. Koufman, 330 N.C. 93, 98, 408 S.E.2d 729, 731 (1991); N.C.R.App. P. 10(a). These issues raised in defendants' briefs were not preserved for appeal, and therefore, we dismiss them. Accordingly, we find that plaintiffs' counsel was properly admitted pro hac vice for purposes of this appeal, and consequently, Judge Griffin's order removing counsel affected a substantial right of plaintiffs and is immediately appealable.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 84-4.1 (1999), the statute that governs the limited practice of out-of-state attorneys in North Carolina, states in pertinent part:

Any attorney domiciled in another state, and regularly admitted to practice in the courts of record of that state and in good standing therein, having been retained as attorney for a party to any civil or criminal legal proceeding pending in the General Court of Justice of North Carolina ... may, on motion, be admitted to practice in that forum for the sole purpose of appearing for a client in the litigation. The motion required under this section shall contain or be accompanied by:
...
(2) A statement, signed by the client ... declaring that the client has retained the attorney to represent the client in the proceeding.
...