Smith v. City University of New York
[…] Petitioners' appeal as of right on constitutional grounds was dismissed by this Court (91 N.Y.2d 921, 669 N.Y.S.2d 262, 692 N.E.2d 131), and we then granted their motion for leave to appeal. We now reverse and conclude that the Association, Inc. is a public body subject to the Open Meetings Law which it violated in these circumstances.

II.

The key Open Meetings Law provision declares "[e]very meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public," except for executive sessions (Public Officers Law § 103[a] ). A "public body" is defined as:

"any entity, for which a quorum is required in order to conduct public business and which consists of two or more members, performing a governmental function for the state or for an agency or department thereof, * * * or committee or subcommittee or other similar body of such public body" (Public Officers Law § 102[2] ).

The Open Meetings Law is designed to ensure that public business is conducted in an observable manner; to promote this goal, the provisions of the Open Meetings Law are to be liberally construed (see, Matter of Gordon v.