Smith v. Cobb County-Kennestone Hosp. Authority
[…] A brief description of the facts of this case and the history of § 9-3-73(b) is necessary in order to lay the foundation for our discussion of appellants' constitutional arguments. Krista Smith was born on July 1, 1981, and allegedly suffered brain damage during her birth. Under the versions of OCGA §§ 9-3-71, 9-3-73, and 9-3-90 in effect at the date of her birth, Krista Smith suffered from a disability due to her minority, and, had those statutes remained unchanged, she would have enjoyed the benefit of having the statute of limitations, § 9-3-71, tolled until her eighteenth birthday. At the time of her birth, § 9-3-71 set forth the pertinent statute of limitations, requiring that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this article [OCGA Title 9, Ch. 3, Art. 4], an action for medical malpractice [had to] be brought within two years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred." However, in conjunction with then § 9-3-73, 1 § 9-3-71 mandated that the statute of limitations would be tolled if the injured party suffered from a disability prescribed in OCGA Title 9, Chapter 3, Article 5. One of the Code sections in Article 5, OCGA § 9-3-90(a) (as amended in 1984 respecting