Smith v. Community Service Ins. Co.
[…] As the vehicle proceeded down the road, the inner-tube, attached by a rope, was swerving from side to side. It went up a bank of plowed snow, flipped over, and in the resulting impact, plaintiff was injured.

On June 19, 1980, plaintiff filed this action for declaratory relief seeking a determination that defendant was liable to pay personal injury protection (PIP) benefits to her. At issue in this appeal is whether the trial court erred in finding that the injury did not arise "out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle", within the meaning of M.C.L. § 500.3105; M.S.A. § 24.13105. That statute provides:

"Sec. 3105. (1) Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter."

The term "arising out of" does not necessitate a finding that the injury was directly and proximately caused by the use of the vehicle. On the other hand, it cannot be extended to something distinctly remote. Each case depends on its own facts. Williams v. Citizens Mutual Ins.