Georgia Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Jones, 68300
[…] Appellant appeals.

1. Appellee asserts, and the trial court found, that no-fault benefits are afforded by virtue of OCGA § 33-34-7(a)(2), the general language of which is tracked in the insurance policy involved. That statute provides for payment of no-fault benefits for the economic loss resulting from an "[a]ccidental bodily injury sustained by any other person while occupying the owner's motor vehicle ...." (Emphasis supplied.) "Accidental bodily injury" is defined, in pertinent part, as "bodily injury ... arising out of the operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle ...." OCGA § 33-34-2(1). " 'Occupying' means to be in or upon a motor vehicle or engaged in the immediate act of entering into or alighting from the motor vehicle." OCGA § 33-34-2(8). "Motor vehicle" is defined, in pertinent part, as a "vehicle having more than three load-bearing wheels ... designed primarily for operation upon the public streets, roads, and highways .... The term includes a trailer drawn by or attached to such a vehicle." OCGA § 33-34-2(6). Thus, appellee is entitled to recover no-fault benefits if he sustained bodily injuries arising out of the operation, maintenance or use of a "motor vehicle" which he was "occupying."