Smith v. Eagle Const. Co., Inc., 22116
[…] Appellants maintain the trial court erred in affirming the Industrial Commission's decision, contending the legislature did not intend prosthetic devices to be construed as treatment "tend[ing] to lessen the period of disability" within the meaning of this section. We agree.

S.C.Code Ann. § 42-15-60 (1976, as amended) reads in pertinent part:

Medical, surgical, hospital and other treatment, including medical and surgical supplies as may reasonably be required, for a period not exceeding ten weeks from the date of an injury to effect a cure or give relief and for such additional time as in the judgment of the Commission will tend to lessen the period of disability and, in addition thereto, such original artifical members as may be reasonably necessary at the end of the healing period shall be provided by the employer.

In construing a statute, the words must be given their plain and ordinary meaning. Merchants Mutual Insurance Company v.