Smith v. Farmers Ins. Exchange, No. 99SC133.
[…] Smith argues that this particular provision does not apply to conditional payments made under the MSP provisions.

In contrast, Farmers asserts that Smith's actual loss is limited to the amount of the Medicare conditional payment because the providers were precluded from pursuing collection of the total amount billed for their services once they accepted the Medicare payment. Farmers points to section 1395cc(a)(1)(A), titled "Agreements with providers of services," for support, which states that "any provider of services . . . shall be. . . eligible for payments under this subchapter if it [agrees] not to charge . . . any individual or any other person for items or services for which such individual is entitled to have payment made under this subchapter."

A resolution of this issue requires an analysis of the Social Security statutes at issue, the governing regulations, and their application to the facts before us.

III. Medicare Provisions