Smith v. Idaho State University Federal Credit Union
[…] Smith; the Credit Union breached no fiduciary duty; and, the Credit Union is not entitled to judgment against Mrs. Smith for any balance owing on the loans over and above the amounts set-off. Mrs. Smith appeals the trial court's decision in regard to the set-off and the Credit Union cross appeals the decision denying it any recovery on the balance due on the loans and attorney fees.

I.

The first issue presented is whether the set-off is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Idaho Code § 5-216 provides: "Action on written contract.-- Within five years: An action upon any contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing."

Mrs. Smith argues that the Credit Union's set-off is barred by the statute because the Credit Union did not apply her money to the loans until October of 1983, more than five years after Mr. Smith defaulted on the loans in September of 1978, at which time the right to do so accrued.