Smith v. King, 45A03-9907-CV-287.
[…] Bodine v. Hiler, 463 N.E.2d 539, 541 (Ind.Ct.App.1984). One who seeks the benefit of a statutory proceeding must comply with all procedural terms of the statute. State ex rel. Young v. Noble Circuit Court, 263 Ind. 353, 358, 332 N.E.2d 99, 102 (1975). Thus, the requirements imposed by the statute are jurisdictional. Bodine, 463 N.E.2d at 541.

Issue One: Dismissal Due to Improper Verification

Smith contends that the trial court erred when it found that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction due to an improper verification and dismissed his petition with prejudice. Indiana Code Section 3-12-8-5(a) reads: "A candidate who desires to contest an election or a nomination under this chapter must file a verified petition with the circuit court clerk of the county... no later than noon seven (7) days after election day." Here, the relevant portion of Smith's petition reads: "Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1746,2 I hereby verify under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct."