Smith v. Ozark Lead Co.
[…] Section 287.460 provides:

"The division, through an administrative law judge, shall hear in a summary proceeding the parties at issue and their representatives and witnesses and shall determine the dispute.... The award, together with a statement of the findings of fact, rulings of law and any other matters pertinent to the question at issue, shall be filed with the record of proceedings...."

Apart from the statutes enumerated above, there is in chapter 287 a statute specifically authorizing a "temporary or partial award of compensation." That statute is § 287.510, RSMo 1978. It provides:

"In any case a temporary or partial award of compensation may be made, and the same may be modified from time to time to meet the needs of the case, and the same may be kept open until a final award can be made, and if the same be not complied with, the amount thereof may be doubled in the final award, if the final award shall be in accordance with the temporary or partial award."

The Commission has promulgated a rule--8 CSR 20-3.040--wherein the Commission recognizes the difference between an award under § 287.510 and an award under § 287.460. As authorized by § 536.031.5, RSMo 1978, we take judicial notice of such rule. It provides: