Smith v. Ozark Lead Co.
[…] This appeal followed.

Consistent with their position in the circuit court, respondents promptly filed a motion in this Court to dismiss claimant's appeal. In considering respondents' motion, our first task is to identify the genre of the Commission's award of April 10, 1986, and the statutory authority by which it was made.

The initial paragraph of the Commission's award says, in pertinent part:

"The above-entitled workers' compensation case has been submitted to the ... Commission for review as provided by Section 287.480 Revised Statutes of Missouri."

Section 287.480, RSMo 1978, provides:

"If an application for review is made to the commission within twenty days from the date of the award, the full commission, if the first hearing was not held before the full commission, shall review the evidence, or, if considered advisable, as soon as practicable hear the parties at issue, their representatives and witnesses and shall make an award and file it in like manner as specified in section 287.470...."

Awards by an ALJ under § 287.460, RSMo 1978, are eligible for review by the Commission under § 287.480, above. Todd v. Goostree, 528 S.W.2d 470, 474 (Mo.App.1975). Section 287.460 provides: