Smith v. Showalter
[…] Their motion was granted and this appeal ensued.

                no electrical inspections of the home.   A report by the Department of Labor and Industries, Electrical Inspection Section, confirms that only a "service" was approved in 1975, and that interior wiring had not been inspected or approved
                

The Smiths' cause of action falls within the ambit of RCW 4.16.300-.310; it involves a claim or cause of action arising from the construction of an improvement upon real property. To determine whether the statute of repose in RCW 4.16.310 bars the Smiths' claim, a 2-step analysis is necessary. First, we must determine whether the cause of action accrued within 6 years of "substantial completion of construction, or within six years after such termination of services, whichever is later". Second, we must determine whether the Smiths filed suit thereafter within the time allowed by the applicable statute of limitation.