Smith v. State
[…] Whether or not, under all of the facts and circumstances of this case, the motor vehicle alleged in this Bill of Indictment to have been used in making an assault upon the alleged victim did, in fact, constitute an object likely to cause serious bodily injury, is a matter to be decided by the jury from all of the evidence in the case.
You may or may not infer the serious injury-producing character of the instrument in question from the nature and extent of the injury, if any, inflicted upon the person allegedly attacked.14

Under OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2), a person commits aggravated assault when he assaults "[w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury[.]" Here, the trial court's instruction "substantially covered the principle that the jury should consider the manner and means of the object's use."15 Moreover, "when considered as a whole, the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Slaughter v. State
    • United States