Smith v. STATE EX REL. DEPT. OF TRANSP.
[…] Absent the results of those tests, he contends there was insufficient evidence of probable cause for a warrantless arrest and, therefore, his suspension should be reversed. We noted in Nellis v. Wyoming Department of Transportation, 932 P.2d 741, 743 (Wyo.1997) (some citations omitted), that the appropriate standard of review for driver's license suspension proceedings presenting issues of this nature is as follows:

Rule 12.09, of the Wyo. R.App. P. provides that judicial review of an action by an administrative agency must be consistent with Wyo. Stat. § 16-3-114(c) (1990), which provides:
"The reviewing court shall:
...
"(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
"(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;
"... or
"(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute."
When a case initiated in an administrative agency comes before this court on appeal we do not give any special deference to the decision of the district court.