Smith v. State
[…] In doing so, Smith exposed the shaft area of his penis while masturbating.

Once Smith had exposed himself, Farquhar displayed his badge and identified himself as a police officer and told Smith that he was under arrest for indecent exposure. Smith became "very startled" and tried to walk away from him. Farquhar pulled his gun on Smith, directed him to comply, handcuffed him, and placed him into custody.

Procedural History

Smith was charged by information with indecent exposure under Texas Penal Code Section 21.08,2 which provides in relevant part:

(a) A person commits an offense if he exposes his anus or any part of his genitals with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, and he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act.

The information charging Smith alleged: