Smith v. State
[…] In State v. Mays, we stated that "subject to rare exceptions, an indictment tracking the language of the statute will satisfy constitutional and statutory requirements."12 "The State need not allege facts that are merely evidentiary in nature."13 Notwithstanding Mays, whenever recklessness "enters into or is a part or element of any offense, or it is charged that the accused acted recklessly ... in the commission of an offense," Article 21.15 establishes an additional requirement: "in order to be sufficient the charging instrument in any such case must allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness."14 Indecent exposure, the crime with which Smith was charged, is such a crime.15 Thus, the information must allege the act or acts relied on to constitute recklessness.