State v. Mays
[…] Adams v. State, 707 S.W.2d 900, 901 (Tex.Crim.App.1986) (citing Voelkel v. State, 501 S.W.2d 313 (Tex.Crim.App.1973)). The legislature has also provided some guidance for the requisite specificity of indictments. Article 21.02(7) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that "[t]he offense ... be set forth in plain and intelligible words." TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.02(7) (Vernon 1989). Article 21.03, provides that "[e]verything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved." Id. art. 21.03. Finally, article 21.04 provides that "[t]he certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense." Id. art. 21.04.

Subject to rare exceptions, an indictment tracking the language of the statute will satisfy constitutional and statutory requirements; the State need not allege facts that are merely evidentiary in nature. Moreno v. State, 721 S.W.2d 295 (Tex.Crim.App.1986); Beck v.