State v. Mays
[…] TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10. The charging instrument must convey sufficient notice to allow the accused to prepare his defense. Adams v. State, 707 S.W.2d 900, 901 (Tex.Crim.App.1986) (citing Voelkel v. State, 501 S.W.2d 313 (Tex.Crim.App.1973)). The legislature has also provided some guidance for the requisite specificity of indictments. Article 21.02(7) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that "[t]he offense ... be set forth in plain and intelligible words." TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.02(7) (Vernon 1989). Article 21.03, provides that "[e]verything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved." Id. art. 21.03. Finally, article 21.04 provides that "[t]he certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense." Id. art. 21.04.