Smith v. State
[…] Penal Code § 71.02(a)(5)
. Further, the Penal Code defines a “combination” as “three or more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal activities” and explains that the “participants may not know each other's identity,” that “membership in the combination may change from time to time,” and that “participants may stand in a wholesaler-retailer or other arm's-length relationship in illicit distribution operations.” Id. § 71.01(a). Regarding “profits,” the Code states that they are “property constituting or derived from any proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from an offense listed in Section 71.02.” Id. § 71.01(c).
To satisfy the combination element, the State must prove that there was “an agreement to act together in [a] continuing course of activity.” See Ledet v. State , 177 S.W.3d 213, 219 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, pet. ref'd)
; see also
Munoz v.