Smith v. State of Fla.
[…] We refuse to do so.

Method of Execution Challenges Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983

Through his postconviction motion and all-writs petition, Darling makes numerous challenges to our prior decisions that preclude CCRC attorneys from pursuing section 1983 claims that challenge the State's intended method of execution, which, contrary to the view of the dissent, is an integral part of the judgment and sentence. We begin our analysis with an overview of the comprehensive state and federal statutory schemes governing the representation of capital defendants.

Section 27.702, Florida Statutes provides:

(1) The capital collateral regional counsel shall represent each person convicted and sentenced to death in...

To continue reading

Request your trial
24 cases
  • People v. Boyce
    • United States
    • California Supreme Court
    • 24 Julio 2014