Smith v. Superior Court
[…] After the parties failed to reach an agreement, respondent court, in its memorandum of decision, ruled: "Respondent's motion to compel answers to interrogatory # 173 is granted. The Court specifically finds no psychotherapist-patient privilege exists insofar as patient's name, address, telephone number and amount of money received from each such patient. The Court notes that the offer to furnish copies of bank deposits and tax returns is a totally inadequate response where petitioner husband acknowledges he does not bill and has no other financial records."

Evidence Code section 1014 2 in pertinent part provides: "Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, the patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist if the privilege is claimed by: (a) The holder of the privilege; (b) A person who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder of the privilege; or (c) The person who was the psychotherapist at the time of the confidential communication, ..." Section 1015 provides: "The psychotherapist who received or made a communication subject to the privilege under this article shall claim the privilege whenever he is present when the communication is sought to be disclosed and is authorized to claim the privilege under subdivision (c) of