Smith v. Superior Court
[…] Following trial judgment was entered for plaintiff. Defendant appealed to the superior court, where she requested trial by jury. The request was denied 1 because "(t)he matter of appeals to superior court does not involve a jury trial." We sustain the petition.

It is (and since 1879 has been) provided in the California Constitution, Article I, section 16 (formerly § 7), that "(t)rial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all . . . ." Since 1872, Code of Civil Procedure section 592 has provided that "(i)n actions for the recovery of specific, real, or personal property, with or without damages, or for money claimed as due upon contract, or as damages for breach of contract, or For injuries, an issue of fact must be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived, . . ." (Emphasis added.)

With particular reference to the small claims court, the statutes provide that a defendant who has not sought any affirmative relief therein may appeal an adverse judgment to the superior court. (Code Civ.