Smith v. University of Mississippi, 2000-CA-00281-SCT.
[…] Smith subsequently filed the present appeal.

DISCUSSION
I. WHETHER THE CIRCUIT COURT ERRED IN GRANTING SUMMARY JUDGMENT TO APPELLEE BECAUSE OF APPELLANT'S FAILURE TO SEEK A WRIT OF CERTIORARI.
A. Whether the statutory method for seeking review is University employment decisions is the exclusive remedy.

¶ 9. The statutory method for seeking review of University employment decisions is by writ of certiorari. The two statutes applicable to the University's employment decision are Miss.Code Ann. §§ 11-51-93 & -95 (1972 & Supp.2000). Section 11-51-93 provides in pertinent part:

All cases decided by a justice of the peace, whether exercising general or special jurisdiction, may, within six months thereafter, on good cause shown by petition, supported by affidavit, be removed to the circuit court of the county, by writ of certiorari, which shall operate as a supersedeas, the party, in all cases, giving bond, with security, to be approved by the judge or clerk of the circuit court, as in cases of appeal from justices of the peace; and in any cause so removed by certiorari, the court shall be confined to the examination of questions of law arising or appearing on the face of the record and proceedings.... Miss.Code Ann. § 11-51-93 (1972). Further, § 11-51-95 provides that "[l]ike proceedings as provided in section § 11-51-93 may be had to review the judgments of all tribunals inferior to the circuit court, whether an appeal be provided by law from the judgment sought to be reviewed or not."