Smith v. University of Mississippi, 2000-CA-00281-SCT.
[…] ¶ 10. In reviewing an administrative agency's findings of fact, the circuit court and this Court afford great deference to an administrative agency's construction of its own rules and regulations and the statutes under which it operates. Board of Supervisors v. Waste Mgmt. of Miss., Inc., 759 So.2d 397, 400 (Miss.2000) (citing McDerment v. Mississippi Real Estate Comm'n, 748 So.2d 114, 118 (Miss. 1999)). When appeal is taken to the circuit court through writ of certiorari, § 11-51-93 provides that "[t]he court shall be confined to the examination of questions of law arising or appearing on the face of the record and proceedings...." Smith argues that because of the "inadequate record" before the Personnel Action Review Board, his sole meaningful remedy was to seek de novo review by filing an original lawsuit. Smith's claim raises the issue of whether the statutory appeal method is the exclusive method for seeking relief.