Smith v. University of Mississippi, 2000-CA-00281-SCT.
[…] ¶ 12. This Court has repeatedly recognized the availability of the writ of certiorari under § 11-51-95 for the review of decisions of inferior state administrative tribunals. In Hall, this Court held that hearing panels at state universities are such "tribunals inferior," whose employment decisions may be reviewed by writ of certiorari pursuant to § 11-51-95. Hall, 712 So.2d at 324. Hall also held that:

Where a decision of an administrative agency is appealed to the circuit court pursuant to a writ of certiorari as provided by Miss.Code Ann. § 11-51-93, the circuit court's review of the decision of state agencies is to "be confined to the examination of questions of law arising or appearing on the face of the record and proceedings."

Hall, 712 So.2d at 324 (citing Miss.Code Ann. § 11-51-93 (1972)). Moreover, Smith contests neither the wording nor the applicability of § 11-51-95. Smith argues, rather, that his case warrants an exception to the statutory method because his procedural due process rights were violated.