Smith v. University of Mississippi, 2000-CA-00281-SCT.
[…] exercising general or special jurisdiction, may, within six months thereafter, on good cause shown by petition, supported by affidavit, be removed to the circuit court of the county, by writ of certiorari, which shall operate as a supersedeas, the party, in all cases, giving bond, with security, to be approved by the judge or clerk of the circuit court, as in cases of appeal from justices of the peace; and in any cause so removed by certiorari, the court shall be confined to the examination of questions of law arising or appearing on the face of the record and proceedings.... Miss.Code Ann. § 11-51-93 (1972). Further, § 11-51-95 provides that "[l]ike proceedings as provided in section § 11-51-93 may be had to review the judgments of all tribunals inferior to the circuit court, whether an appeal be provided by law from the judgment sought to be reviewed or not." In Hall v. Board of Trs. of State Insts. of Higher Learning, 712 So.2d 312 (Miss.1998), this Court held that hearing panels at state universities are such "tribunals inferior," whose employment decisions may be reviewed by writ of certiorari pursuant to § 11-51-95.