Smock v. Associated Elec. Coop., Inc.
[…] "Generally, ‘a statute of limitation[s] begins to run when the cause of action has accrued to the person asserting it, the accrual being whenever such a breach of duty has occurred, or such a wrong has been sustained, as will give a right then to bring and sustain a suit.’ " D'Arcy & Assocs., Inc. v. K.P.M.G. Peat Marwick, L.L.P. , 129 S.W.3d 25, 29 (Mo. App. W.D. 2004) (quoting Davis v. Laclede Gas Co. , 603 S.W.2d 554, 555 (Mo. banc 1980) ); see also § 516.100 ("Civil actions ... can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in the following sections, after the causes of action shall have accrued...."). "A cause of action initially accrues, under § 516.100, when a party could first maintain the action successfully." Modern Tractor & Supply Co. v. Leo Journagan Constr. Co., Inc. , 863 S.W.2d 949, 952 (Mo. App. S.D. 1993).

Accrual takes place not "when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment." § 516.100. "Damage is capable of ascertainment when it can be discovered or is made known, even if its extent remains unknown." D'Arcy , 129 S.W.3d at 29. "Accrual requires only that some damage be sustained and be capable of being ascertained. That further damage may occur does not matter."