Solares v. Solares
[…] The court's final judgment ordered that Alicia "take nothing on her declaratory judgment causes of action" because she failed to obtain any jury findings on the disputed facts.

DISCUSSION
Jurisdiction

We first address George's second issue that the trial court lacked jurisdiction. Our review of this issue of law is de novo. Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco Consol. Indep. School Dist. v. Tex. Political Subdivs. Prop./Cas. Joint Self-Ins. Fund, 212 S.W.3d 320, 323 (Tex.2006). George objected in the trial court to its jurisdiction based on TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 9.001(a) (Vernon 2006), which provides:

A party affected by a decree of divorce or annulment providing for a division of property as provided by Chapter 7 may request enforcement of that decree by filing a suit to enforce as provided by this chapter in the court that rendered the decree.

Citing no authority, George argues this provision vests the court in which George and Alicia's divorce decree was entered with exclusive jurisdiction over Alicia's claims in this suit.