Solenex LLC v. Haaland
[…] Sierra Club v. Peterson, 717 F.2d 1409, 1412 (D.C. Cir. 1983).

C. National Historic Preservation Act

Like NEPA, the National Historic Preservation Act ("NHPA") is essentially a procedural statute. Nat'l Mining Ass'n v. Fowler, 324 F.3d 752, 755 (D.C. Cir. 2003). While it does not dictate outcomes, NEPA requires an agency to "stop, look, and listen" before undertaking a course of action. Ill. Com. Comm'n v. ICC, 848 F.2d 1246, 1261 (D.C. Cir. 1988). And just as NEPA only applies to a subset of government actions, NHPA has only ever applied to government "undertaking[s]." See 16 U.S.C. § 470f (1981); 54 U.S.C. § 306108 (2022). In 1982, NHPA defined "undertaking" as "any action as described in Section 106." 43 U.S.C. § 1601(7) (1981). Section 106, in turn, imposed requirements on the responsible federal officials "prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license." National Historic Preservation Act, Pub. L. No. 89-665, § 106, 80 Stat. 915, 917 (1966). Absent an expenditure of federal funds or the grant of a federal license, § 106 did not, and does not, apply to a project. Nat'l Mining Ass 'n, 324 F.3d at 759 (quoting Sheridan Kalorama Hist. Ass'n v.