Soliz v. State
[…] Query v. State, 745 N.E.2d 769, 771 (Ind.2001). The duty of the reviewing court is to determine whether the magistrate had a "substantial basis" for concluding that probable cause existed. Bowles v. State, 820 N.E.2d 739, 747 (Ind.Ct.App.2005), trans. denied. We will give significant deference to the magistrate's determination and focus on whether reasonable inferences drawn from the totality of the evidence support the determination of probable cause. Best v. State, 821 N.E.2d 419, 426 (Ind.Ct.App.2005), trans. denied.

Next, we note that Indiana Code section 35-33-5-2 provides in relevant part that:

(a) Except as provided in section 8 of this chapter, no warrant for search or arrest shall be issued until there is filed with the judge an affidavit:

(1) particularly describing:

(A) the house or place to be searched and the things to be searched for; or

(B) particularly describing the person to be arrested;

(2) alleging substantially the offense in relation thereto and that the affiant believes and has good cause to believe that:

(A) the things as are to be searched for are there concealed; or

(B) the person to be arrested committed the offense; and

(3) setting forth the facts then in knowledge of the affiant or information based on hearsay, constituting the probable cause.

(b) When based on hearsay, the affidavit must either:

(1) contain reliable information establishing the credibility of the source and of each of the declarants of the hearsay and establishing that there is a factual basis for the information furnished; or

(2) contain information that establishes that the totality of the circumstances corroborates the hearsay.

(Emphasis added).

With respect to the above, our Supreme Court has determined that uncorroborated hearsay from a source whose credibility is itself unknown cannot support the finding of probable cause to issue a search warrant. Jaggers v.