Something Extra Publ'g, Inc. v. Mack
[…] This is incorrect; the ORA states that "[e]very citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute." Ala. Code 1975, § 36-12-40. In addition to acknowledging that separate statutes might provide exceptions to the ORA, § 36-12-40 goes on to state numerous other exceptions. The Sheriffs argue, as they did in their motion for a summary judgment, that the records requested by Lagniappe fall under a statutory exception provided by § 12-21-3.1(b). That Code section states: "Law enforcement investigative reports and related investigative material are not public records." (Emphasis added.) It then goes on to state that "[l]aw enforcement investigative reports, records, field notes, witness statements, and other investigative writings or recordings are privileged communications protected from disclosure."

Both the term "investigative reports" and the list of "privileged communications" seem to suggest that the exception was crafted with the intention of protecting materials...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.