Sopher v. Board of Parole
[…] Sopher v. Board of Parole, 197 Or.App. 118, 119, 103 P.3d 683 (2005), rev. den. (June 13, 2006). When he committed that crime, the board's existing rules did not provide "procedural or substantive mechanisms to determine whether and when to parole juvenile aggravated murderers." Engweiler v. Board of Parole, 343 Or. 536, 546, 175 P.3d 408 (2007) (Engweiler I).
Engweiler I, 343 Or. at 549, 175 P.3d 408 ( ).
After promulgation of the JAM rules, Sopher, 197 Or.App. at 119, 103 P.3d 683.
Petitioner's present rule challenge is predicated on ORS 161.620, which provided:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a sentence imposed upon any person waived from the juvenile court * * * shall not include any sentence of death or life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole nor imposition of any mandatory minimum sentence except that a mandatory minimum sentence under ORS 163.105(1)(c) shall be imposed where the person was 17 years of age at the time of the offense."