Sopher v. Board of Parole
[…] OAR 255-032-0011(5), (7) (1999)."

Engweiler I, 343 Or. at 549, 175 P.3d 408 (omitted; omission in original).

After promulgation of the JAM rules, "[t]he board held a prison term hearing and, pursuant to OAR 255-032-0005(4), established a prison term for petitioner and a review date. In particular, the board's order established a prison term of 400 months and a murder `review date' of November 27, 2025." Sopher, 197 Or.App. at 119, 103 P.3d 683.

Petitioner's present rule challenge is predicated on ORS 161.620, which provided:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a sentence imposed upon any person waived from the juvenile court * * * shall not include any sentence of death or life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole nor imposition of any mandatory minimum sentence except that a mandatory minimum sentence under ORS 163.105(1)(c) shall be imposed where the person was 17 years of age at the time of the offense."