Sousa v. State, 2D07-2664.
[…] Stat. (1999). Because Mr. Sousa was charged with committing these crimes while using a firearm, the offense was reclassified as a first-degree felony. § 775.087(1)(b). The maximum term of imprisonment for a reclassified first-degree felony, without some special sentencing enhancement, is thirty years' imprisonment. § 775.082(3)(b).

Because Mr. Sousa clearly discharged his firearm during the commission of both of these crimes, causing great bodily harm to his victims,2 he was subject to section 775.087(2)(a)(3) of the 10/20/life statute, which required that he be sentenced "to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years and not more than a term of imprisonment of life in prison." It could be argued that the language of this statute overrides the language in section 775.082(3)(b) that provides for a thirty-year sentence. The case law, however, interprets these statutes in favor of the defendant, so that the maximum term of years is thirty. See Yasin v.