South Carolina Property and Cas. Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Carolinas Roofing and Sheet Metal Contractors Self-Insurance Fund
[…] Mission became insolvent, and Roofers Fund submitted a claim to respondent (Guaranty Association). The Guaranty Association rejected the Roofers Fund claim, and then brought this declaratory judgment action to determine whether it was obligated to cover it. The circuit court held the claim was not covered, and that contrary to the Roofers Fund's position, the Guaranty Association was not estopped to deny coverage. We affirm.

I. FACTS

Under S.C.Code Ann. § 42-5-20 (1985), the Workers' Compensation Commission is authorized to "permit two or more employers in businesses of a similar nature to enter into agreements to pool their liabilities under the Workers' Compensation Law for the purpose of qualifying as self-insurers." The Roofers Fund, composed of roofers located in North and South Carolina, operates under this provision.

The members of the group contribute an individual annual assessment to the Roofers Fund.