Southern Engineering Co. v. Central Georgia Elec. Membership Corp.
[…] See also Barr v. Johnson, 189 Ga.App. 136, 375 S.E.2d 51 (1988), cert. denied 259 Ga. --- (1989).

2. Greene further held, 259 Ga. at 437, 383 S.E.2d 867, that the statute is applicable to a third-party complaint, as well as otherwise. Therefore, the statute is applicable to a defendant in the posture of Southern Engineering.

3. We next consider whether the statute can be invoked, as here, by an engineering firm named as a party defendant, as distinguished from an individual so named. This issue was not expressly addressed by the Supreme Court on certiorari. OCGA § 14-7-4(b) provides that "[a] professional corporation shall engage in the practice of a profession only through its officers, employees, and agents who are duly licensed or otherwise legally authorized to practice the profession in this state." In the instant case, as in Greene, the fourth-party defendant was not organized as a professional corporation. The holding of this court in Housing Auth. of Savannah v. Gilpin etc.