Sparks v. Kroger Co.
[…] The appellant had a medical prescription filled at a pharmacy operated by The Kroger Company in one of its supermarkets, and the pharmacy dispensed to him a drug other than the one called for by the prescription. He brought this action against The Kroger Company, the pharmacist who was on duty when he presented the prescription, and the pharmacist who was on duty when the drug was dispensed to him, seeking to recover for injuries he had allegedly sustained as a result of the mistake. The defendants moved to dismiss the action based on the appellant's failure to comply with OCGA § 9-11-9.1(a), which requires that "[i]n any action for damages alleging professional malpractice, the plaintiff shall ... file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify ... set[ting] forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim." The trial court granted the motion, and this appeal followed. Held: