Sparks v. Kroger Co.
[…] The defendants moved to dismiss the action based on the appellant's failure to comply with OCGA § 9-11-9.1(a), which requires that "[i]n any action for damages alleging professional malpractice, the plaintiff shall ... file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify ... set[ting] forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim." The trial court granted the motion, and this appeal followed. Held:

1. The appellant contends that OCGA § 9-11-9.1(a) is not applicable to this case because his claim was not based on professional malpractice but on OCGA § 51-1-25, which provides as follows: "If a vender of drugs and medicines, by himself or his agent, either knowingly or negligently furnishes the wrong article or medicine and damage accrues to the purchaser, his patients, his family, or his property from the use of the drug or medicine furnished, the vender shall be liable for the injury done." As we read this statutory provision, it does nothing more than codify, with respect to vendors of drugs and medicines, the general common law duty of all persons to exercise reasonable care and diligence to avoid injuring others.