Southern General Ins. Co. v. Ross
[…] Millers Cas. Ins. Co. of Texas, Civ.A. No. 94-B-1480.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Colorado
    • April 2, 1998
    ...Ins. Co., 315 N.W.2d 30 (Iowa 1982); Levier v. Koppenheffer, 19 Kan.App.2d 971, 879 P.2d 40, 44 (1994); Southern General Ins. Co. v. Ross, 227 Ga.App. 191, 489 S.E.2d 53, 57-58 (1997); Black v. Goodwin, Loomis and Britton, Inc., 239 Conn. 144, 681 A.2d 293, 299 (1996) (citing Appelman, INSU......
  • Camacho v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Georgia
    • May 25, 2016
    ...§ 33–4–6 may not be assigned." Canal Indem. Co. v. Greene , 265 Ga.App. 67, 593 S.E.2d 41, 46 (2003) (citing S. Gen. Ins. Co. v. Ross , 227 Ga.App. 191, 489 S.E.2d 53, 57–58 (1997) ); O.C.G.A. § 33–4–6 (providing that "in the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the......
  • Pa. Nat'l Mut. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Jeffers
    • United States
    • Court of Special Appeals of Maryland
    • January 31, 2020
    ...F.3d 24, 29 (1st Cir. 2013) ; Cox v. Peerless Ins. Co. , 774 F. Supp. 83, 87 (D. Conn. 1991) ; Southern Gen. Ins. Co. v. Ross , 227 Ga.