Southern General Ins. Co. v. Ross
[…] First, contrary to Ross' claim in her cross-appeal, Southern General's duty to pay post-judgment interest abated when it paid $100,000, representing that part of the $545,000 judgment owed under its policy. According to the policy language, once Southern General paid the portion of the judgment for which it was liable, its duty to pay interest abated even though it had not paid the interest accrued to that point.

Second, pursuant to OCGA § 9-12-10, "[n]o part of the judgment shall bear interest except the principal which is due on the original debt." To the extent the trial court awarded post-judgment interest on interest, its ruling was error. See State Hwy. Dept. v. Godfrey, 118 Ga.App. 560, 561(2), 164 S.E.2d 340 (1968).