Southport Commons, LLC v. Wis. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Town of Ashford , 168 Wis. 2d 114, 483 N.W.2d 242 (Ct. App. 1992), the period did not begin to run until Southport discovered the damage, which was when it received the 2016 survey and delineation. The circuit court granted DOT's motion, concluding that Pruim did not control, the damage to Southport occurred at the latest in 2009, under § 88.87(2)(c) Southport had three years to file its claim, and Southport did not file its claim until March 2017. Southport appeals.

Discussion

¶4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 88.87(2)(c) provides in relevant part: "If ... [DOT] constructs and maintains a highway ... not in accordance with par. (a), any property owner damaged by the highway ... may, within 3 years after the alleged damage occurred , file a claim with the appropriate governmental agency." (Emphasis added.) On appeal, Southport again argues that the requirement that a claim be filed within three years after the alleged damage "occurred" really means, based upon Pruim , that the claim must be filed within three years after the alleged damage is "discovered."