Southwest Florida Water Management Dist., for Use and Benefit of Thermol Acoustic Corp. v. Miller Const. Co., Inc. of Leesburg, 77-1060
[…] From this order, Thermal appeals. We reverse and hold that Thermal's second amended complaint alleged sufficient ultimate facts to establish a claim under a common law bond, i. e., one which grants coverage in excess of the requirements imposed under Section 255.05.

Since the appellees' bond was furnished incident to a government project, we first examine the bonding requirements imposed by law for work on public works projects. Section 255.05, Florida Statutes (1975) states:

(1) Any person entering into a formal contract with the state or any county, city, or political subdivision thereof, or other public authority, for the construction of any public building for such state, county, city, political subdivision, or public authority . . . shall be required, before commencing such work, to execute the usual penal bond, with good and sufficient sureties, with the additional obligations that such contractor shall promptly make payments to all persons supplying him labor, material, and supplies, used directly or indirectly by the said contractor or subcontractors in the prosecution of the work provided for in said contract . . . .

(2) Any person supplying labor, material or supplies used directly or indirectly in the prosecution of the work to any subcontractor and who has not received payment therefor, shall, within ninety days after performance of the labor or after complete delivery of materials and supplies, deliver to the contractor written notice of the performance of such labor or delivery of such materials and supplies and the nonpayment therefor, and no action or suit for such labor or for such materials and supplies may be instituted or prosecuted against the contractor unless such notice has been given. No action or suit shall be instituted or prosecuted against the contractor or against the surety on the bond required in this section after one year from the performance of the labor or completion of delivery of the materials and supplies.

The primary purpose of the statute is to afford additional protection to persons who perform labor or furnish materials to a public works project on which they cannot acquire a lien. Winchester v. State ex rel. Florida Electric Supply, Inc., 134 So.2d 826 (Fla. 2d DCA 1961).