Sowards v. Hills Materials Co.
[…] We agree.

The applicability of the physician/patient privilege to worker's compensation proceedings has been questioned by more than one scholar. "[E]nforcement of patient-physician privilege in an industrial accident tribunal is nonsense, obvious and complete." Maguire, Evidence Common Sense and Common Law 164 (1947). Professor Larson has written, "the validity of the privilege should be reexamined against the policies of compensation legislation. In particular, the physician-patient privilege ... is of doubtful utility[.]" Larson, Worker's Compensation Law Sec. 79.83(c) (1993).

Under SDCL 1-26-19 South Dakota's administrative procedure provides: "The rules of evidence as applied under statutory provisions and in the trial of civil cases in the circuit courts of this state, or as may be provided in statutes relating to the specific agency, shall be followed.... Agencies shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law."

SDCL 19-13-7 5 provides the physician/patient privilege in South Dakota. It is clear that South Dakota law implies a waiver of the privilege if, as here, a patient...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Steinberg v. S. Dak. Dept. of Military
    • United States