Sowell v. Bausch & Lomb, Inc.
[…] Class I medical devices are those which pose little or no threat to public health and are subject only to "general controls" related to their manufacture (see, 21 U.S.C. § 360c[a][1][A]; 21 C.F.R. § 860.3[c][1] ). They include devices such as tongue depressors. Class II medical devices, such as tampons and oxygen masks, are those which pose some risk of injury. In addition to the above mentioned general controls, they are also subject to "special controls", including performance standards, use guidelines and post-market surveillance programs (see, 21 US.C. § 360c(a)(1)(B); 21 C.F.R. § 860.3(c)(2)).

It is undisputed that the device involved herein, extended wear contact lenses, constitutes a Class III medical device, i.e., one which presents a "potential[ly] unreasonable risk of illness or injury" or which is "purported or represented to be for a use in supporting or sustaining human life or for a use which is of substantial importance in preventing impairment of human health" (21 U.S.C. § 360c[a][1][C][ii]; 21 C.F.R. § 860.3[c][3] ). The general rule applicable to distributors of Class III medical devices requires them to obtain premarket approval ["PMA"] of the device before marketing it (21 U.S.C. § 360c[e]; 21 C.F.R. § 814.1[c], 860.3[c][3] ).